Fresh Products

Big-Eye Tuna

Thunus obesus is commonly known as the Big-Eye Tuna due to its large head and eyes and is generally found in nearly all tropical and temperate oceans.

Coloured a dark metallic blue on its back and a grey-white belly, it has snatches of iridescent blue in bands along each flank and yellow dorsal and anal fins.

It is fished on a year round basis with long-line vessels that go out on a turn-around period ranging from 1 to 10 days.

Our network of suppliers includes over a 100 registered long-line vessels that fish from all the major harbours of Sri Lanka, a method that has proven to ensure the safety of the dolphin population. Once caught the product is immediately gilled, gutted and bled properly before being iced. Upon reaching the harbour it is transferred on ice into reefer trucks for transport to the factory.

At the factory, a series of quality checks are immediately run to ascertain the colour, freshness, smell, temperature, texture of meat and histamine levels of the product before it is accepted for processing. Regular checks for any heavy metal or microbiology are also conducted by our experienced and qualified graders and quality control officers.

Common Name : Big Eye Tuna
Latin Name : Thunus obesus
Wild / Farm : Wild
Processing Methods : Loins , Whole Round, H&G
Grades : Loins Sashimi / European A
Whole GG/ H&G Full Loin, Mid Cut, Tail 20Kg Up
Packing : Loins Vacuum packed and packed in 25-30Kg styro foam boxes with gel ice
Whole/H&G Whole packed in styro foam enforced corrugated boxes with dry ice and gel ice. 80-100Kg Cartons