Frozen Products

Black Tiger Shrimp

Penaeus Mondon, or as it is more commonly known the Black Tiger Shrimp, is the world's largest species of prawn with a vast natural range spanning from the east coast of Africa, throughout the Indian Ocean, and in to South Asia and Northern Australia.

Reaching approximately 36 centimetres in length, the females can weigh up to 650 grams. Known for their size, flavour and majestic red striping, the Black Tiger prawns native to Sri Lanka especially are often the first choice of top hotels and restaurants due to the impressive presentation and taste they afford.

While they are a mainly farmed commodity, bigger sizes can be yielded through wild catches. Unlike in other parts of the world, the close proximity of the farms to our factory ensures that the freshness and quality or our product is always ensured.

Common Name : Black Tiger Shrimps
Latin Name : Penaeus monodon
Wild / Farm : Wild & Farmed
Processing Methods : HO/ HL/ PTO / PND / PUD
Grades : U10, 11/15, 16/20, 21/25, 26/30, 31/40, 41/50
Freezing Method : Block Frozen , IQF
Packing : 4lbs Block x 6 per Master Carton
1kg Block x 10 per Master Carton
1Kg IQF Bag x 10 per Master Carton