Frozen Products

White Shrimp

Penaeus Indicus, as the White Prawn or Indian White Shrimp, is one of the major commercial prawn species of the world, with a natural range spanning from the Indo-West Pacific to East and Southeast Africa, through to Malaysia and in to Indonesia, South China and Northern Australia.

While in their juvenile stage they are estuary based, upon maturity they turn in to marine shrimp favouring mud or sandy mud of depths from 2 to 90 meters (6 to 300 feet). Due to their common availably, assured quality, and distinctive flavour, the White shrimp is a popular choice with importers in Japan, Western Europe and the U.S.A.

Common Name : White Shrimps
Latin Name : Penaeus indicus
Processing Methods : HO/ HL/ PTO / PND / PUD
Grades : U10, 11/15, 16/20, 21/25, 26/30, 31/40, 41/50
Freezing Method : Block Frozen , IQF
Packing : 4lbs Block x 6 per Master Carton
1kg Block x 10 per Master Carton
1Kg IQF Bag x 10 per Master Carton